Boulder Creek/Appleton Pass/High Divide/Bailey Range/Dodger Point/Elwha River
I set out on June 30, 2015, planning for a 5-6 day solo trip in the Bailey Range of Olympic National Park. I ended up hiking only part of the route as follows: Boulder Creek trailhead to Appleton Pass to High Divide. Camp one just past Boston Charlies on the southwest corner of Mount Carrie. The second day, I traversed the gullies on the south face of Mount Carrie to reach Cream Lake and then ascended Ferry Basin to Pulitzer Lake (camp 2). Day 3: Ascended to Ferry-Pulitzer saddle and then to Ferry-Ludden ridge to Ludden-Scott saddle to Dodger Point, descent down Long Creek trail to Elwha Ranger station. Got a ride back to the car with a park ranger. Total distance = 45 miles.
Full account of trip with detailed trail notes and high resolution pictures at:
http://www.communichi.org/mountain-bones-and-spirit/
Olympus sunset
Comments
No comments posted yet.