Welcome to SP!  -

[ Post a Comment ]
Viewing: 1-16 of 16    

TimMcCabe32Untitled Comment

TimMcCabe32

Voted 8/10

Seems to be missing information, but overall a decent page. More pictures would help emensely.
Posted May 28, 2002 6:05 pm

7summitsUntitled Comment

7summits

Hasn't voted

Hi there,



your wish is my command. More info added as well as pictures, more to follow this week.



Harry
Posted Mar 29, 2004 5:35 am

William MarlerUntitled Comment

William Marler

Voted 8/10

Overall an interesting page. More detail and some better lodistics such as flying into and out of the nearest major city. How much are the helecopter rentals. How may people attempt this peak each year. Stuff like that. Do you have more images?

Good start.
Posted Jun 7, 2002 7:36 am

AndyUntitled Comment

Andy

Voted 8/10

Some more photos and maps and such would be nice. Good page overal.
Posted Oct 24, 2002 7:49 am

7summitsUntitled Comment

7summits

Hasn't voted

Hi Andy,



added more photos, maps are hard as they are unreadable at SP's format, I have them in larger format at the 7summits site.

Best regards,

Harry
Posted Mar 29, 2004 5:55 am

PopoffUntitled Comment

Voted 10/10

Great beginning info, but for a "Seven Summits" peak, it should have more information. Try to expand on the page.
Posted Feb 21, 2003 12:17 pm

SummitmarkUntitled Comment

Summitmark

Voted 8/10

INCORRECT NAME:

The Heighest Summit of Oceana is the Puncak Jaya of the Maoke mountains range.

The name Carstensz Pyramid was changed on 1968, date of the officially Orange's recognition of the Indonesia Republic (born on 1945). It's not the name of a summit of the Group of Puncak.........

INCORRECT LOCATION:

The Puncak Jaya is sited in the Irian Jaya Indonesian district, on the New Guinea Island. Papua is extremely wrong. Papua-New Guinea is another country, bordering with the first (Indonesia) one but not the same. The Island is called only and simply: "New Guinea", Papua is an error, a country has this name, not an island.

INCORRECT ELEVATION:

Surveys of 1961, 1971 and 1981 tell about 5030 mts. height. A new laser survey on 1999 by ESA and Nasa's sats confirm the elevation in about 5029.838 meters (about 16503 feet).....

No 5130, no 4800 or other inventions.....

When did that mountain lose 150 meters?



Please correct the errors.



Thank you.



Friendly.

Marco.
Posted Mar 28, 2003 12:19 pm

7summitsUntitled Comment

7summits

Hasn't voted

Hi Summitmark,

thanks for your vote; I changed a lot on the page recently

The official name of the area has been changed to Papua a few years ago, see the links at the main page. The information therefore is correct.



Please see my explantion at the comments about the height/name issue.



Best regards,

Harry
Posted Mar 28, 2004 12:58 pm

Johan HeersinkUntitled Comment

Johan Heersink

Voted 10/10

Contains some inacurate information and the page has not been updated for a long time.



29-3-2004: I have upgraded my vote as the much necessary upgrading has been done.
Posted Jan 5, 2004 1:55 am

vertxUntitled Comment

vertx

Voted 10/10

Good improvements. Please keep updating. Thanks for making the changes.
Posted Mar 27, 2004 12:36 am

7summitsUntitled Comment

7summits

Hasn't voted

Hi there,



page is updated now :-)



Best regards,



Harry
Posted Mar 28, 2004 2:26 pm

7summitsUntitled Comment

7summits

Hasn't voted

Hi Johan,



The page is updated now :-)



Best regards,



Harry
Posted Mar 28, 2004 2:26 pm

The Lower MarmotUntitled Comment

The Lower Marmot

Voted 10/10

Your improvements were much needed, and helped a lot. You have improved this page very much, but I ask that you continue to keep the page up to date. Realizing that news may not happen all the time, I know that this is not always practical, but I only ask that you make an effort to keep this page a page of the highest quality.
Posted Mar 28, 2004 9:53 pm

noahUntitled Comment

noah

Voted 10/10

nice work seems the changes have worked well
Posted Apr 13, 2004 9:15 am

HalikuUntitled Comment

Haliku

Voted 10/10

Great info!
Posted May 27, 2004 8:44 pm

John ClimberUntitled Comment

John Climber

Voted 10/10

Complete page. Maybe it could be a nice idea to make an sketch of the way up on one of the photos of the mountain to complete the 'Normal Route' description?



Tot ziens! ;-)
Posted Dec 17, 2005 4:09 am

Viewing: 1-16 of 16    
[ Return to 'Carstensz Pyramid' main page ]