Welcome to SP!  -

[ Post a Comment ]
Viewing: 1-14 of 14    

T SharpNice Page;

T Sharp

Voted 10/10

Thanks Bob for taking the initiative, I looked at the original La Plata page when I first joined SP, and was dissapointed to say the least.
Cheers;
Tim
Posted Dec 20, 2006 4:05 am

Bob SihlerRe: Nice Page;

Bob Sihler

Hasn't voted

Thank you, Tim. Imagine my disappointment over seeing my mountain (Sharkstooth) attached to a crummy page that I knew I could have done better!
Posted Dec 20, 2006 5:01 pm

Aaron JohnsonThanks

Aaron Johnson

Hasn't voted

The other page has been removed. I have attached his photo to your page, which looks great.
Posted Dec 20, 2006 4:14 am

Bob SihlerRe: Thanks

Bob Sihler

Hasn't voted

Thank you. It's too bad the other page was like that.
Posted Dec 20, 2006 5:00 pm

Sonnikwhoa.

Sonnik

Voted 10/10

Great photos on this page. I can't wait to visit the area myself.
Posted Dec 20, 2006 8:22 am

Bob SihlerRe: whoa.

Bob Sihler

Hasn't voted

Thank you. I feel that way about the Main Range after seeing that page you just put up.
Posted Dec 20, 2006 4:51 pm

vvujisicBeautiful page

vvujisic

Voted 10/10

of wonderfully mountains!
Posted Dec 22, 2006 10:51 pm

Bob SihlerRe: Beautiful page

Bob Sihler

Hasn't voted

Thank you! That means a lot coming from someone whose work you know I admire.
Posted Jan 2, 2007 3:37 pm

Swain ScalesGreat page

Swain Scales

Voted 9/10

Thanks for the up date the new page looks great.
Posted Jan 2, 2007 6:23 am

Bob SihlerRe: Great page

Bob Sihler

Hasn't voted

Thank you!
Posted Jan 2, 2007 3:37 pm

John KirkNice page Bob

John Kirk

Voted 10/10

Not sure if you've seen the guidebook Colorado Scrambles, but it has quite a bit of info on climbing Spiller Peak/Ridge and Babcock. I could also provide a table of all peaks in the range if you're willing to update the page.

Cheers
Posted Sep 25, 2008 6:05 pm

Bob SihlerRe: Nice page Bob

Bob Sihler

Hasn't voted

John, thanks for the compliment and the information. I would be happy to add a table to the page. If it's not too much extra work for you, please do so, and let me know how adding it would work best for you. Thanks for the offer!
Posted Sep 26, 2008 1:26 pm

John KirkHere is a table

John Kirk

Voted 10/10

To make it more succinct, maybe use an elevation cutoff at 12k?

NameLatLonElevationProminenceIsolation
Hesperus Mountain37.445-108.088913232285224.86
Lavender Peak37.4416-108.0811132204000.49
Moss Mount37.4389-108.0781131922920.25
Babcock Peak37.4295-108.0792131805600.81
Spiller Peak37.428-108.0869131231830.54
Centennial Peak37.4471-108.0769130622820.44
Diorite Peak37.44-108.0506127614611.66
Lewis Mountain37.422-108.01451274011202.34
Burwell Peak37.4208-108.0904126641640.9
Snowstorm Peak37.4389-108.0117125113311.18
Silver Mountain D37.3868-108.02961250013602.57
Sharkstooth Peak37.4598-108.073124625261.34
Cumberland Mountain37.444-108.0042123883680.54
Indian Trail Ridge37.4649-108.0331123383981.97
Gibbs Peak B37.4097-108.1023122863861.89
Deadwood Mountain37.3828-108.0435122852650.81
Jackson Ridge37.4272-108.1012122012611.21
1210137.4553-107.9983121013610.85
Madden Peak37.3823-108.1059119725121.91
Helmet Peak37.411-108.1272119695491.37
Baker Peak37.3982-108.0317119492490.8
1190637.4566-108.0174119062861.04
Star Peak B37.3889-108.1058118703300.46
Parrott Peak37.375-108.1028118573170.53
Ohwiler Ridge37.3738-108.048511832921.37
Bald Knob A37.3998-107.9966116376171.82
Cape of Good Hope37.5268-108.0315116251654.28
Paine Ridge37.3795-108.03611620800.62
Burro Mountain B37.4856-108.1065115806002.56
Olga Little Mountain37.4554-107.9843114261260.77
Orphan Butte37.5719-108.0206111403417.3
Hogback A The37.4108-108.1399111001490.77
Burnt Ridge A37.4266-108.1431110424121.39
1102537.6245-107.9888110254053.46
Baldy Peak A37.3493-108.0374108666862.63
10860 A37.5544-108.1213108604004.73
Monument Hill A37.4392-107.9446108485883.15
Bragdon Ridge37.3842-108.064510781811.93
Sliderock Mountain37.4199-107.9225107804801.8
Red Hill B37.4202-107.9447106792191.22
Devil Point37.547-108.059510534342.68
Wild Oat Mesa37.3941-107.976510420401.17
Cape Horn A37.3997-107.9194103803201.41
Caviness Mountain37.3652-108.147102601202.52
Red Arrow Dome37.386-108.1517101003202.19
9973 B37.5969-108.091399733533.34
987937.3949-107.89598793391.38
Barnes Mountain37.3784-107.90549660401.28
958937.3658-107.962695895293
9447 A37.3604-107.98794473871.39
Haycamp Mesa37.5435-108.23269420406.34
Rampart Hills37.4304-108.198594151953.05
920437.3103-108.029992047042.73
Airplane Ridge37.449-108.22518780804.76
Barnroof Point37.3167-107.9614872311033.33
868237.314-107.9273868211021.89
Perins Peak37.2906-107.916483463261.73
Animas City Mountain37.3275-107.8696816111813.31
Grouse Point37.4932-108.396778704811.75
Twin Buttes C37.2803-107.92477372770.83
748437.2842-107.899374843841.04
738537.3402-107.862673853250.96
Posted Sep 26, 2008 4:59 pm

Bob SihlerRe: Here is a table

Bob Sihler

Hasn't voted

John, thank you very much. I'll add the table to the page one day this week after I figure out exactly where I want to put it.

I think the 12K cutoff idea is a good one; plus, those are most of the alpine peaks that people are likely to climb.
Posted Sep 30, 2008 9:35 am

Viewing: 1-14 of 14    
[ Return to 'La Plata Mountains' main page ]