Welcome to SP!  -

Mount Herard Comments


[ Post a Comment ]
Viewing: 1-18 of 18    

mtwashingtonmonroeUntitled Comment

mtwashingtonmonroe

Voted 10/10

This already has the makings of a great page. Wonderful photos and I can't wait to see it when its done! Take care!

-Britt
Posted Jul 6, 2005 9:39 am

IdahoKidUntitled Comment

IdahoKid

Voted 10/10

Already a great page and I love the signature photo, just gorgeous!

Sean
Posted Jul 6, 2005 9:59 am

EastKingUntitled Comment

EastKing

Voted 10/10

Four stars already!
Posted Jul 6, 2005 7:56 pm

csmcgranahanUntitled Comment

csmcgranahan

Hasn't voted

Edited
Posted Jul 7, 2005 9:13 am

KaneUntitled Comment

Kane

Voted 10/10

I know its under construction. I intend to edit these comments BTW.
Posted Jul 7, 2005 11:00 am

csmcgranahanUntitled Comment

csmcgranahan

Hasn't voted

Thanks for the input!
Posted Jul 7, 2005 11:26 am

brendonUntitled Comment

brendon

Voted 10/10

It is climbed less often than it's higher neighbors to the north, perhaps due to a 10 mile round trip with over 3,700 feet of elevation gain and some steep Class 2 scrambling. Add to this a trailhead reachable only by a 4-wheel, high clearance vehicle.



Sounds like Idaho, but easier.
Posted Jul 7, 2005 11:54 am

Larry VUntitled Comment

Larry V

Voted 10/10

Good choice of mountains, and good description on getting there. I like your photos, too.
Posted Jul 7, 2005 11:05 pm

RyanSUntitled Comment

RyanS

Voted 10/10

Gorgeous page so far. Love the addition of the Sand Dunes pics. They give your page for the monarch of the park some distinctive character.
Posted Jul 10, 2005 5:23 pm

csmcgranahanUntitled Comment

csmcgranahan

Hasn't voted

Thanks everyone for the compliments!
Posted Jul 10, 2005 5:39 pm

RyanSUntitled Comment

RyanS

Voted 10/10

I wanted to suggest that you present the peak's complex naming history in the overview (sorry for being a know-it-all, but I had done some research on it when I was thinking about adding an SP page for Herard). This info is from the USGS:



"Originally named Medano Peak ("medano" is Spanish for sand hill) for the sand dunes located at the base of the summit. In 1970, the U.S. Board on Geographic Names approved the name Mount Seven, at the request of the Colorado Mountain Club and to recognize the summit's seven distinct peaks. Renamed in 1984 for Ulysses Herard and his family, who homesteaded on the slope of the summit in 1876 and maintained a ranch there until 1948.



Variant Names:

Herard Peak

Medano Peak

Mount Cleveland

Mount Seven

XL Mountain"
Posted Jul 10, 2005 7:41 pm

csmcgranahanUntitled Comment

csmcgranahan

Hasn't voted

I read this as well and debated adding it. Your suggestion has made up my mind. Do you have any objections to me adding what you posted as is?
Posted Jul 18, 2005 8:26 pm

RyanSUntitled Comment

RyanS

Voted 10/10

Sure, I don't have a problem with that so long as you credit the source with a link: USGS Geographic Names Information System. Though the GNIS doesn't have comprehensively good information on all peaks by any means, little gems like this one for Herard make it a great resource at times!
Posted Jul 18, 2005 9:02 pm

csmcgranahanUntitled Comment

csmcgranahan

Hasn't voted

Thanks, I'll update in the next few days!
Posted Jul 19, 2005 9:07 am

brentaUntitled Comment

brenta

Voted 10/10

Nice page, well written and informative. Thanks for posting!



My proofreading report, if you are interested.



It is climbed less often than it's higher neighbors to the north the Crestone Group, -> Mount Herard is climbed less often than its higher neighbors to the north--the Crestone Group--

That last two miles to the pass -> The last two miles to the pass
Posted Aug 7, 2005 6:44 am

mmoerkUntitled Comment

mmoerk

Voted 10/10

Hiked up to the lake a couple weekends ago on a trip to the Dunes. Very pretty, and didn't see anyone there. Didn't get a chance to climb to the summit, maybe someday!



Excellent page, very informative!
Posted Sep 26, 2005 7:51 pm

Kenzo OkawaUntitled Comment

Kenzo Okawa

Voted 10/10

Nice mountain! Many thanks for posting.
Posted Nov 14, 2005 2:46 am

Monster5nice page

Monster5

Hasn't voted

Quick note on the southern couloirs (visible from dunes):

Parked at the Sand Ramp TH after the first stream crossing on Medano Primitive Rd. Followed the trail ~1 mi and hooked a right up the Little Medano drainage (sand slog). Took a left after one longer ridge and two smaller ridges. Bushwacked up the drainage (taking left forks - one 4th class short waterfall section) until we were in the southern basin. Climbed the steeper, ~1,300', SW-facing "Sand Dunes Couloir" through the cliff bands up to Herard's SE sub-point. Slightly maze-y and varied between 35-45 with spicier options. Glissaded the couloir due S from the summit (35-40 deg). Those are the two premier couloirs from the south - the rest are either low angle or short.
Posted May 6, 2013 5:21 am

Viewing: 1-18 of 18    
[ Return to 'Mount Herard' main page ]