Welcome to SP!  -

False Summit

 
[ Sizes: Orig | Large | Med | Small | Thumb ]
False Summit
The upper slopes of Diablotin. This was a rare (and brief)clearing. Most of the time the summit lies in the mist and clouds.

January 3 2012. See the 2012 Trip Log for details.

Comments


[ Post a Comment ]
Viewing: 1-4 of 4    

jmitch421not the actual summit

jmitch421

Hasn't voted

This is not the summit of Diablotins I recently went there and this is a false summit with the clearly higher summit another 30-45 min or more of difficult walking down and then up again through dense forest of roots mud and scrambles. There is a survey marker on top of the peak after this one but it also is not the highest point. Near the summit there is a large area cleared of vegetation Ill try to post a photo of it.
Posted Mar 28, 2016 8:34 am

ScottRe: not the actual summit

Scott

Hasn't voted

Thanks. This is highest clear shot we got. The visibility was very poor and with pouring rain much of the time (though we had some brief clearings and most of the rain was on the way down).

There is a survey marker on top of the peak after this one but it also is not the highest point. Near the summit there is a large area cleared of vegetation Ill try to post a photo of it.

Yes, I have a picture of it. See here:

1953 Marker

Unfortunately though, as far as I (vaguely) remember we thought this was the summit (?). I vaguely remember it being somewhat sunny right on that point, but not around us? How much higher is the true summit? Did you have a GPS, or was visibility good enough to see that the other summit was higher?

I wonder why they put the summit marker short of the summit? I assume it was because visibility was poor.

Interestingly (and disappointingly?), the same thing happened to us on Cerro Aripo, the highest mountain in Trinidad and Tobago.

See Here

At least one group believes that the true summit isn't where the marker is:

True Summit?

Summit Marker Photo:

Summit? Marker
Posted Mar 28, 2016 11:05 am

jmitch421marker on Diablotin

jmitch421

Hasn't voted

Yes I could see the higher peak from the marker on Diablotin it was clearly higher no question about it also I compared the GPS track to the google terrain topo map becauase I saw another peak a little bit farther with no trail to it but it was slightly lower than the summit.

I also climbed Aripo over 5 years ago .. i dont remember the highest point being much off from where that little metal disk marker was, but on Diablotin it was a seperate peak you had to go down a bit and then up again after that survey marker.
Posted Apr 4, 2016 7:07 pm

ScottRe: marker on Diablotin

Scott

Hasn't voted

Someone supposedly found a higher point on Aripo well South of the marker.

Today we tried the highpoit of St. Vincent but ran out of time. We made the highest point on the south rim of the crater, but I believe the highest point is on the north side.

Two days ago we climbed the highpoint of Grenada, but it wasn't as enjoyable as some others.
Posted Apr 7, 2016 11:33 pm

Viewing: 1-4 of 4    




Rate This Image
Current Score: 74.92

Log In To Vote
[ View 5 Votes | Post Comment ]  
 Morne Diablotin (Mountain/Rock)

Kaklen trees
« PREV

Viewing
#8 of 22
GALLERY
Red ginger
NEXT »

 Scott's Image Gallery

Kaklen trees
« PREV

Viewing
#1582 of 6175
GALLERY
Trailhead (for climbing the Cabrits)
NEXT »


 Caribbean Island Peaks (Area/Range)


 The Wild Caribbean (Trip Report)


Image Data
ScottSubmitted by Scott
on Jan 11, 2012 10:07 pm

Image ID: 770711
Hits: 1325 
Object Title: False Summit