Koprowy Wierch

Page Type
Mountain/Rock
Location:
Slovakia, Europe
Activities:
Mountaineering
Elevation:
7776 ft / 2370 m
8576 Hits
80.76% Score
Log in
to vote
Page By:
Koprowy Wierch
Created On: May 30, 2006
Last Edited On: Sep 16, 2012

Overview

Koprowy Wierch

slov. Kôprovský Štít

ger. Koprovaspitze

hung. Kapor-csúcs

an important summit inside ridge of High Tatra Mountains between Cubryna and Gran Baszt (Ridge of Towers)
North-West ridge of Koprowy Wierch separates Piarzysta from Hlinska Valley. Almost every routes on Koprowy Wierch are climbing routes with rotten rock beside of path from Wyznia Koprowa Pass, from which marked tourists route leads to the summit.
View from the Koprowy Wierch belongs to the most beautiful in the Tatra Mountains.
Name of first ascender is unknown. Klemens Bachleda and Kazimierz Przerwa-Tetmajer were on the summit in the end of nineteenth century.
First winter ascent was done by E.Baur and A. Martin 18 of March 1906
View from Tazky Stit

Getting There and normal route on the summit

Koprowy Wierch from Wolowiec Mieguszowiecki
The easiest way to get there is starting from train stop "Popradske Pleso"-after 1h and 10 min you reach "Popradske Pleso"-the lake and mountain hotel. From there, you can get by

blue trial

to Hinczowa Valley the upper part of Mieguszowiencka Valley from which still blue trial on the Koprowa Pass(pl. Koprowa Przelecz Wyznia, slov. Koprovske Sedlo) - 2:15 h from Popradske Pleso (down-1:40 h).
From Pass we choosing

red trial

and by easy (but a bit exposed) ridge we get to the summit - 30 min (down-20 min). It is a one for more interesting tourist trial in High Tatras. From summit we can admire a fantastic view.

Koprowy Wierch

Winter

Koprowy Wierch is safe summit to reach in winter from Popradske Pleso. At the normal way you won't find any technical difficult, but problems may be with cornics in the summit ridge. When there is too much new snow, you must pave the path and ascent become tired.
Koprowa Pass

Tourist seazon and TANAP rules

TANAP Logo
According to TANAP rules to climb unmarked routes you should be a member of mountaineer club which belong to UIAA, and you can use the easiest routes only for descending. Tourist season begins 16 of Jul and ends 31 Oct.
Apartament Smoczy Szczyt (Draci stit,Dragon s Peak, Drache Spitze)

Official TANAP site - more informations about Tatra Mountains principles.

Camping

Information about Mountain Hotel Popradske Pleso on our portal - summitpost


Apartament Smoczy Szczyt w Hornym Smokowcu
Apartmán Dračí štit v Hornom Smokovci
The map of area

The map

Koprowy Wierch from Tepa (Tupa) Ridge
The map of the area

Conditions in mountains

Popradske PlesoHZS -Weather,conditions and avalanche forecast Slovakian rescue emergency mountain servis
TOPR -polish rescue emergency mountain servis

[img:201577:alignright:medium:]


Valid Web
cams from Tatra Mountain

Viev from Novy Smokovec

Viev from summit of Lomnica

Viev from Stary Smokovec
More cams from Slovakia in a portal holidayinfo

Additions and CorrectionsPost an Addition or Correction

Viewing: 1-3 of 3

dmiki

dmiki - Jul 11, 2007 2:04 pm - Hasn't voted

Spelling of the Hungarian name

Koprovacuscs -> Koprova-csúcs

dmiki

dmiki - Jul 11, 2007 2:21 pm - Hasn't voted

Other names

Maybe also add Kôprovský Štít (Slovak), Kapor-csúcs (Hungarian)

KRZYS

KRZYS - Jul 18, 2007 6:15 pm - Hasn't voted

ok

I'm sorry. I took this hungarian name from the W.H.Paryski guide book. I corrected the error

Viewing: 1-3 of 3









Koprowy Wierch

Mountain/Rock
51 Images 19 Climber's Log Entries 0 Comments 3 Additions & Corrections

Children

1 Albums

Geography

Nearby Mountains & Rocks Interactive Map Mountains & Rocks in Slovakia

Parents

High Tatras / Vysoké TatryMountains & Rocks
 
European Contiental DivideMountains & Rocks