rhyang - Jan 22, 2007 3:05 am - Hasn't voted
Hmm...The pic seems to show one possible route. Strictly speaking by heading up over the bergschrund to the top of Casaval Ridge / the Red Banks you skip the last part of the Whitney Glacier, which ascends the 'backside' of Misery Hill.
There is a route page for the Whitney Glacier here.
btw When did you climb this route ?
MtnAv8r - Jan 22, 2007 4:08 am - Hasn't voted
Re: Hmm...Attempted route about 8 years ago. Turned back by rockfall below the lower icefall. Goal is to complete this route this year. Thanks for the tip on bypassing the schrund and misery hill.
Zzyzx - Jan 22, 2007 8:20 am - Voted 10/10
Re: Hmm...I second what Rob said. Please, attach it to the route page, so it can be easily found by anyone interested.
You may want to add to the route page a description of the approach to the base camp. We started at Northgate, camped below Bolam glacier and then traversed to Whitney glacier, but I know this isn't the standard approach to the route (although probably easier).
Nice photo. Looking forward to more of your pics!
Cheers, Kris
MtnAv8r - Jan 25, 2007 4:05 am - Hasn't voted
UPDATEDUpdated route per information provided by rhyang. The route I attempted in 99 would have concluded with V1, however as rhyang has noted, this bypasses the upper glacier and joins another route.
Comments
Post a Comment