brendon wrote:Have you turned on the visibility cloak?
http://home.wxs.nl/~mbedaff/cloaking.htm
by Dmitry Pruss » Sat Apr 04, 2009 2:53 am
Scott wrote:check out MOKBA's photo looking east from Lookout Peak:
http://www.summitpost.org/image/413768/ ... ut-pk.html
Coodinates are 40.8349 and -111.7176
Try to find Gilbert Peak (almost due east, but not quite and would be the most distant peak labeled in the photo) from Lookout Peak on the heywhatsthat site.
by Iron Hiker » Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:22 am
by Dmitry Pruss » Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
by Day Hiker » Sat Apr 04, 2009 7:36 am
Scott wrote:If you can't see the Tetons from the Uintas, I wonder what they could be? You can definately see above the Wyoming Range.Next, I can check views to Wyoming from the Uintas (Kings Peak?). Viewing peaks in the Wind River Range looks more likely than the Tetons, but the Wind Rivers' distance from Kings would not be record-setting unless I can get something on the north end.So I need to know if Kings Peak a good viewpoint to use. Or are there other possibilities that should be checked?
No, Kings wouldn't be a good one to try unless you want the Wind Rivers. Try something like Lamotte Peak. Lamotte is almost straight south of the Tetons. Kings Peak is more easterly. Also, try it in the opposite direction.
by Day Hiker » Mon Apr 06, 2009 5:26 pm
by Chipps » Tue Apr 21, 2009 12:35 pm
by Day Hiker » Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:18 pm
Chipps wrote:We've also studied theoretical situations originally pointed out by Jonathan de Ferranti ( http://tev.fbk.eu/marmota/blog/2008/10/ ... an-update/ ) although I guess that finding an actual photo of this is almost impossible.
by Iron Hiker » Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:54 am
by Chipps » Fri Apr 24, 2009 1:54 pm
by Iron Hiker » Fri Apr 24, 2009 6:23 pm
by Day Hiker » Sat Apr 25, 2009 5:27 am
by Day Hiker » Sat Apr 25, 2009 6:59 am
Day Hiker wrote:Iron Hiker, I can use my program to check the Brunswick to Rainier view, but I need to download some more Northwest data first. And I need to get some Canadian data, which might not have as high resolution. I will have to see what is available from USGS. It might be only that 3-arc-second SRTM crap.
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests