Day Hiker wrote:How many different numbers have we seen for Mount Whitney? 14494, 14495, 14497, and "over 14500." WTF? And that peak I am sure has had more precise efforts on it than most others.
I believe you said surveyed within 5' of precision, not 5' of accuracy. If you went back and repeated the optical surveys from the same reference points, with the same methodology, the offset from those reference points would be precise within much less than 5', not sqrt(5^2 + 5^2).
The correction floats all boats; it's a little more complicated than just adding a number, but for present purposes lets say that's what they did. When you add the same exactly known value to elevation for both base station and summit, you do not affect the accuracy of the difference between the two. The correction comes from an algorithm that is repeatable and always gives the same answer for the same inputs.
If you read the PID file for Whitney, you'll likely find that they are just changing the mode of calculation, and applying the new geoid to the optical survey data. I haven't read the Whitney PID for a while, but I know that the NV peaks that "grew" did so without any further measurements; they just took the old data and applied a new baseline. There was no precision involved.
Ironically, your GPS likely has a newer geoid programmed into it, than the geoid used for calculation of that number on the Whitney summit.
So we probably agree on this point: obsession with the elevation number printed on a map, published in the 1970s or 1980s, is rather pointless.