Vagabond Peak

Page Type
Mountain/Rock
Location:
California, United States, North America
Elevation:
13374 ft / 4076 m
10412 Hits
81.18% Score
Log in
to vote
Page By:
Vagabond Peak
Created On: Sep 1, 2004
Last Edited On: Sep 2, 2004

Overview


The only thing that stands out to me about this mountain is that it is close to Cloudripper and therefore easy to bag on your way to or fro Cloudripper. Climbing either the north slope or the south slope from Cloudripper is not technically difficult. It is mostly stable talus and class 2 climbing. I was surprised to find a summit register there because the name of the mountain is not listed on any of the maps I have seen.

Getting There


From 395 in the town of Bishop, head west on 168/West Line Street, one of the few stoplights in town. After approximately 15 miles up 168, turn left onto South Lake Road and proceed for 5.8 miles to South Lake and the trailhead for Bishop Pass. There is both day use and overnight parking, so park appropriately.

Bishop Pass Trail climbs along the east side of South Lake. After a mile there is a junction with Treasure Lakes Trail, follow Bishop Pass Trail to the left. After another mile there is a junction with Bull Lake and Chocolate Lake, hang a left and follow the trail past all of the Chocolate Lakes for about a mile and half. Due east of the highest Chocolate lake there is is a Class 2-3 chute that leads directly up to a plateau between Cloudripper and Vagabond. If you stick to the side of the chute, it is quality climbing on slab and blocks. When you gain the top of the chute, Vagabond is to your left and Clouldripper is to your right.

For directions up the north side of Vagabond, see Bob's trip report for Cloudripper.

Red Tape


Wilderness permits are required anytime for overnight camping. Permits are not required for day use. Permits for this area can be obtained from the Lee Vining Ranger Station, the White Mountain Ranger Station in Bishop, and the Lone Pine Ranger Station. Quotas are in effect for Bishop Pass from May 1 through November 1. Reservations can be made by checking the Inyo National Forest page.

When To Climb


The best months to climb are from May through August, although attempts can be made year round.

External Links

Additions and CorrectionsPost an Addition or Correction

Viewing: 1-1 of 1

justinjohnsen - Aug 7, 2007 2:02 pm - Hasn't voted

Aliases

Also referred to as "Little Cloudripper" or "Cloudripper Jr." in other places (including Sierra Club write-ups).



From the north approach, it blocks the view of Cloudripper itself, so it's natural to mistake it for Cloudripper on the way up.

Viewing: 1-1 of 1








Vagabond Peak

Mountain/Rock
19 Images 50 Climber's Log Entries 5 Comments 1 Additions & Corrections

Children

1 Trip Reports

Geography

MyTopo Map Nearby Mountains & Rocks Interactive Map Mountains & Rocks in California

Parents

John Muir WildernessMountains & Rocks
 
California's Highest 100 PeaksMountains & Rocks
 
California ThirteenersMountains & Rocks